Super-Ingenuity (SPI)

CNC Machining & Injection Molding — DFM/Moldflow Support, CMM Inspection, Prototype to Production Solutions.

ISO 9001 & IATF 16949 CERTIFIED
24h Quote · Free DFM/Moldflow Feedback · CMM Inspection Reports · Global Shipping
Get Instant Quote

CAD Ready: STEP, IGES, STL supported

Decision Support & Engineering Review

CNC Surface Finishing Guide: How to Choose by Material, Thickness, Tolerance & Inspection

Choosing a surface finish for CNC parts requires more than a cosmetic decision. Engineers need to review base material compatibility, coating thickness (e.g., 5-15 μm), tolerance stack-up, masking requirements, corrosion targets, and conductivity before release.

For threads, close-tolerance bores, sealing faces, and grounding pads, your drawing must define masked areas, thickness limits, and post-finish verification such as thread gaging or contact-resistance checks. This guide helps engineers define these critical points before RFQ or production release.

Engineering Review Scope

  • Material Compatibility
  • Coating Build-up Risk
  • Critical Masking Map
  • Inspection Methods
CNC surface finishing samples with coating thickness verification for drawing review

Why Surface Finishing Must Be Defined Early for CNC Parts

Technical analysis of CNC machined part surface finishing and its impact on functional tolerances
Technical Review: Coating Impact on Critical Features
Before drawing release, engineers should define finish type, target thickness, masked areas, and inspection methods to ensure functional performance. For fit-critical or regulated projects, the review should confirm specifications, masking requirements, and post-finish verification methods such as thread gaging, bore measurement, or contact-area inspection.

Corrosion Resistance

Reduces oxidation on aluminum or steel surfaces exposed to moisture or chemicals where long-term corrosion control is required.

Wear Resistance

Increases surface hardness (e.g., Type III Hard Anodize) for components with repeated sliding contact, repeated assembly, or abrasion-sensitive features.

Dimensional Change (Critical Risk)

Accounts for coating growth that can shift threads and H7/H8 bores. Requires pre-machining allowance or precise masking to ensure final assembly fit budget is met.

Electrical Conductivity

Specifies if electrical contact pads require conductivity (e.g., via Chem Film) for grounding and EMI shielding, or insulation (e.g., via Anodize).

Appearance & Roughness

Defines Ra roughness targets and visual acceptance criteria for visible "A-surfaces." Ensures cosmetic consistency through approved samples.

Review Critical Features First

Coating build-up or masking errors here directly affect fit, sealing, or grounding.

  • Threaded Holes
  • Close-tolerance Bores
  • Sealing Lands
  • Electrical Contact Pads
  • Cosmetic A-surfaces
  • Datum Surfaces

How do engineers choose the right surface finish for CNC parts? They review base material compatibility, coating build-up, masked features, functional requirements, and inspection criteria before drawing release. This prevents fit, conductivity, corrosion, and acceptance problems after finishing.

5-Step Surface Finish Decision Framework for CNC Parts

Surface finish selection flowchart for CNC parts by material and tolerance
01

Base Material Compatibility

Start with the base material because each finish is limited to specific substrates and service conditions. Incorrect pairing can cause adhesion failure or rapid corrosion.

  • Aluminum: Anodizing (II/III), Chem Film
  • Stainless Steel: Passivation, Electropolishing
  • Carbon Steel: Zinc Plating, Black Oxide
  • Alloys: Electroless Nickel, Plating
Critical Failure Mode

Attempting to anodize non-aluminum alloys or passivating low-grade carbon steel will lead to immediate surface destruction or catastrophic corrosion.

02

Thickness & Dimensional Growth

Determine the coating build-up and resulting dimensional growth. For close-tolerance features, build-up must be verified against the fit budget by thickness measurement.

  • Hard Anodize: 25–50μm (high build-up)
  • Electroless Nickel: 5–25μm (uniform)
  • Conversion: <1μm (negligible)

Review our tolerance feasibility for coated CNC parts.

Critical Failure Mode

If dimensional growth is not reviewed, threaded holes and H7/H8 precision bores may fail go/no-go gauge inspections after the finishing process.

03

Critical Feature Masking

Masked areas should be clearly identified on the drawing specification so that functional features like conductive pads and tight-fit bores are not coated by default.

  • Precision Machined Threads
  • Sealing Gland Surfaces
  • Bearing/Press-fit Bores
  • Electrical Grounding Pads
Critical Failure Mode

Failure to define masking on grounding pads causes loss of conductivity, leading to assembly-level contact-resistance or shielding failures.

04

Functional Requirement Matching

Match the finish to the part’s primary performance goal. Use defined standards to ensure consistent environmental and mechanical protection.

  • Corrosion: ASTM B117 salt spray targets
  • Wear: Hardness for sliding/abrasive contact
  • Conductivity: MIL-DTL-5541 Class 3 targets
  • Appearance: Approved visual standards
Critical Failure Mode

Selecting a finish for color alone (e.g., black oxide on outdoor steel) results in rapid rust failure if the environmental stress is ignored.

05

Inspection & Acceptance Plan

Inspection criteria must match the finish type and part function. Define exactly how the supplier must verify the lot before production release.

  • Thickness: Eddy Current or XRF mapping
  • Adhesion: Cross-hatch Tape Testing
  • Salt Spray: Documented duration proof
  • Appearance: Visual Boundary Samples

Consult our quality documents for coating inspection, FAI and PPAP.

Critical Failure Mode

Without defined acceptance criteria, suppliers may deliver parts that appear correct but fail life-cycle tests or performance audits.

Surface Finish Comparison Table for CNC Parts

Finish Base Material Typical Thickness Dimensional Impact Conductivity Corrosion Resistance Wear Resistance Cosmetic Control Masking Needed Key Standards Not Recommended For
Type II Anodize Aluminum 5–25 μm Medium Insulative Good Fair Excellent Yes MIL-A-8625 Non-Aluminum Alloys
Hard Anodize Aluminum 25–50 μm High Insulative Very High Very High Fair Yes MIL-A-8625 Fine Pitch Threads
Chem Film Aluminum <1 μm Negligible Conductive Good Poor Good No MIL-DTL-5541 High-Wear Surfaces
Electroless Nickel Steel, Aluminum, Brass 5–25 μm Medium Conductive High High Good Yes MIL-C-26074 High-Flex Components
Passivation Stainless Steel 0 μm None Conductive High (Stainless Only) Poor Poor No ASTM A967 Carbon Steel
Powder Coating Most Metals 50–100 μm Very High Insulative High High Very High Yes Project-Specific Spec Precision Bores

Thickness, masking, and inspection method should always be reviewed against part function, especially for threads, bores, sealing faces, and conductive contact areas.

Note: Dimensional impact ratings should be interpreted against feature sensitivity; high-build coatings require careful fit budget review for assembly compatibility.

Engineering Matrix: Mobile View

Scroll left or right to review all finish criteria. Check dimensional impact, masking, and inspection requirements first for fit-critical features.

What Engineering and Sourcing Teams Should Confirm:

These approval points should be defined on the drawing, finish specification, or release checklist before the supplier starts production.

  • Thickness range is explicitly defined.
  • Masked areas are clearly identified.
  • Conductivity requirement is confirmed.
  • Corrosion target is specified (e.g., salt spray hours).
  • Appearance standard is approved (visual limit samples).
  • Inspection method is stated (XRF, Eddy Current).
Lot-specific XRF coating thickness report for CNC part finish approval
Example of a lot-specific XRF thickness report showing measurement locations used to confirm coating compliance before shipment approval and release.

Common Surface Finishes for CNC Parts: Engineering Notes, Risks, and Inspection

Type II Anodizing (Sulfuric Acid)

Best Base Materials Aluminum Alloys (6061, 7075, 5052)
Typical Thickness 5 μm – 25 μm (0.0002" – 0.001")
Functional Strengths Corrosion resistance, dyed cosmetic finish, and moderate surface protection for general aluminum parts.
Common Risks Dimensional growth on threads and bores, plus possible color variation across lots or alloy conditions.
Masking Requirements Critical for fine threads, precision bores, and electrical grounding pads.
Inspection & Standards MIL-A-8625 Type II; Thickness verification via Eddy Current per drawing requirements.
Dimensional considerations: Anodizing grows inward and outward, so threads, bores, and datum-controlled features should be reviewed against the tolerance budget before release.
Type II anodized CNC aluminum part under thickness verification before release
Thickness verification of Type II anodizing on a 6061-T6 machined housing before release.

Type III Hard Anodizing (Hardcoat)

Best Base Materials Aluminum (6061, 7075); Avoid high-silicon casting alloys.
Typical Thickness 25 μm – 50 μm (0.001" – 0.002")
Functional Strengths High wear resistance, hard ceramic-like surface, and electrical insulation for aluminum wear components.
Common Risks Edge build-up, possible surface cracking on sharp features, and significant dimensional impact on fit-critical geometry.
Masking Requirements Mandatory for fine threads, press-fit bores, and tight-tolerance datums.
Inspection & Standards MIL-A-8625 Type III, Class 1/2; verify thickness, and add abrasion testing when wear life is part of the acceptance criteria.
Fit-critical bores may require pre-machining allowance, masking, or post-finish sizing when Type III hard anodizing is specified in the drawing.

Chem Film (Chromate Conversion) for Conductive Aluminum Parts

Best Base Materials Aluminum Alloys
Typical Thickness < 1 μm (Negligible dimensional growth)
Functional Strengths Electrical conductivity, corrosion protection, and base for paint adhesion.
Common Risks Limited wear resistance; reduced suitability for surfaces exposed to abrasion or repeated handling.
Masking Requirements Usually not required for dimensions, but define masking for areas requiring full electrical isolation.
Inspection & Standards MIL-DTL-5541 Type I/II, Class 1A/3; define class selection and contact-resistance requirement in the callout.
Class selection and contact-resistance requirements should be defined in the RFQ or drawing before supplier approval to ensure grounding targets are met.
Chem film aluminum enclosure under conductivity verification for low contact resistance
Verification of low contact resistance on a MIL-DTL-5541 Class 3 surface before release.

Electroless Nickel (EN) Plating for Uniform Coverage

Best Base Materials Steel, Aluminum, Copper, Brass
Typical Thickness 5 μm – 50 μm (Highly uniform deposition)
Functional Strengths Uniform coverage on complex geometry, high surface hardness, and chemical resistance.
Common Risks Hydrogen embrittlement risk in high-strength steels and dimensional change on fit-critical features if thickness is uncontrolled.
Masking Requirements Identify grounding pads (for specific conductivity targets) and precision press-fit bores.
Inspection & Standards MIL-C-26074; ASTM B733; thickness verified via XRF mapping per finish specification.
High-phosphorus EN is commonly selected for stronger corrosion resistance but may reduce solderability. Specify the phosphorus range based on assembly requirements.

Overview of Precision CNC Surface Finishing Types

Anodizing

Use this section for realistic guidance on aluminum CNC parts regarding thickness, dimensional change, and corrosion resistance. The default finish for protective/decorative machining.
  • • Type II/III Process
  • • Aerospace Specs
  • • RoHS Compliance
  • • Visual Cosmetics

Anodizing creates a controlled Al2O3 ceramic layer. It is used extensively in 5-axis CNC machining to enhance durability and aesthetics.

Thickness Range 7–20 μm
Alloy Compatibility 1xxx–7xxx
High precision CNC machined aluminum enclosure with Type II anodizing

Performance

  • Corrosion: 300+ hrs Salt Spray (ISO 9227).
  • Hardness: Type III for extreme wear.
  • Visuals: High-grade dye saturation.
  • Dielectric: Superior electrical insulation.

Cost & Lead Time

  • Budget: Type II ($) / Type III ($$).
  • Efficiency: High nesting density.
  • Prototypes: 3–5 Business Days.
  • Production: Scalable 10-day cycles.

Compliance

  • Standards: RoHS & REACH Compliant.
  • Health: Cr(VI)-free sealing options.
  • Environment: pH-balanced processing.
  • Quality: ASTM B117 / MIL-A-8625.
Frequently Asked Questions

Q1. Dimensional Impact?

Coating grows 50% inward / 50% outward. Pre-size or mask tight tolerance threads.

Q2. Color Consistency?

Alloy temper (6061 vs 7075) affects shade. Batch processing is recommended for consistency.

Q3. Sealing Necessity?

Essential for corrosion resistance. Only left unsealed for lubrication or bonding apps.

Hard Anodizing

Ideal for aluminum components facing heavy wear, high loads, or sliding contact. Type III Hardcoat provides the ultimate industrial protection where decorative Type II fails.

As an electrochemical process, Hard Anodizing (Type III per MIL-A-8625F) creates a dense Al₂O₃ ceramic layer. Used extensively in Rapid Tooling and high-performance hydraulics.

Hardcoat Thickness 25–125 μm
Applicable Materials 1xxx–7xxx
Industrial Type III hard anodized aluminum component
Type III Spec

Performance Data

  • Hardness: 350–500 HV (Steel equivalent)
  • Corrosion: 1000+ hrs Salt Spray (ASTM B117)
  • Wear: 10x improvement over bare aluminum
  • Thermal: Operational stability up to 400°C

Production Logistics

  • Cost Factor: $$ (Mid-range industrial)
  • Prototypes: 3–5 Business Days
  • Batching: High-density nesting support
  • Expedited: 48-hour rush available

Compliance

  • Environment: RoHS & REACH Compliant
  • Standard: MIL-A-8625 / ASTM B117
  • Safety: Cr(VI)-free modern sealing
  • Process: Low-temp (0-5°C) sulfuric bath

Technical FAQ

Q1. Can it be dyed?

Generally no. The dense oxide layer limits dye absorption; natural colors range from dark gray to bronze.

Q2. Dimensional Change?

Significant. Coating grows 50% in/50% out. Pre-size your CNC parts accordingly or use masking.

Q3. Is Sealing Required?

For maximum corrosion resistance, yes. For pure wear applications, unsealed coatings are actually harder.

Black Oxide

A low-cost, dimensionally neutral conversion coating for steels and brass. Ideal for tools, fasteners, and precision mechanical hardware requiring mild, oil-assisted protection.

This chemical reaction forms a thin magnetite (Fe₃O₄) layer, commonly used for its aesthetic matte finish and reduced light reflection in  Swiss lathe  and high-precision turning projects.

Layer Thickness < 1.0 μm
Applicable Materials Steels, Copper, Brass
Black oxide conversion coating on precision turned steel parts
Precision View // 0.2–0.8 μm

Performance Metrics

  • Corrosion: 24–96 h NSS (with oil/wax seal)
  • Dimensional: Zero-change (ideal for tight fits)
  • Appearance: Deep matte to semi-gloss black
  • Conductivity: Remains electrically conductive
  • Temperature: Stable up to approx. 300°C

Logistics & Compliance

Cost & Lead Time
  • Relative Cost: $ (Most economical option)
  • Standard Lead: 2–3 Business Days
Environmental Standards
  • Compliance: RoHS & REACH Compliant
  • Process: Cr(VI)-free chemical conversion

Technical FAQ

Q1. Corrosion Comparison?

Black oxide offers lower resistance than zinc plating; it relies on post-treatment oils for moisture protection.

Q2. Precision Impact?

Virtually none. Since it is a conversion (not a buildup), it doesn't affect high-tolerance CNC dimensions.

Q3. Stainless Capability?

Yes. Specialized acid-activated baths can achieve a rich black finish on 300/400 series stainless steels.

Electroless Nickel (EN)

Essential for achieving a perfectly uniform metallic coating on complex geometries, internal passages, and deep bores where traditional electroplating fails to deposit evenly.

An auto-catalytic chemical process that deposits a nickel-phosphorus alloy without external current. Ideal for high-precision machined castings and fuel system components.

Deposition Rate 10–25 μm/h
Base Materials Steels, Al, Copper
Electroless nickel plating showing uniform coating on a cast metal component
Auto-Catalytic Deposit

Performance Data

  • Corrosion: >1000h NSS (High-P alloys)
  • Hardness: 900–1100 HV (Post-heat treat)
  • Friction: Approx. 0.1 with PTFE co-deposit
  • Thermal: Operational stability up to 400°C

Cost & Logistics

  • Relative Cost: $$ (Mid-range industrial)
  • Lead Time: 3–5 Business Days
  • Drivers: Layer thickness & Heat treatment
  • Efficiency: Uniformity reduces re-machining

Compliance

  • Environment: RoHS & REACH Compliant
  • Process: Cr(VI)-free chemical reaction
  • Safety: Controlled phosphine filtration
  • Quality: MIL-C-26074 / ASTM B733

Technical FAQ

Q1. Difference from Electro-Nickel?

EN offers absolute uniformity on internal surfaces, whereas electroplating creates "dog-bone" effects at the edges.

Q2. Which Phosphorus Level?

High-P (>10%) for maximum corrosion; Mid-P (6-9%) for a balance of hardness and faster deposition rates.

Q3. Replacement for Hard Chrome?

Often yes. Post-heat treated EN matches hard chrome's hardness while offering much better coverage on complex shapes.

Nickel Electroplate

A versatile bright decorative finish or functional barrier layer. Essential for trim parts, connectors, and precision molds requiring both corrosion resistance and aesthetic appeal.

Electrolytic deposition of nickel metal provides a mirror-like bright or semi-bright finish. Often serves as a critical pre-coat for  machined castings  and high-wear automotive components.

Standard Thickness 5–30 μm
Applicable Materials Steel, Al, Copper
Nickel electroplating on a machined industrial shaft
Electrolytic Finish

Performance

  • Corrosion: 480h NSS (with topcoat)
  • Hardness: 400–600 HV (Bath dependent)
  • Conductivity: Good (Bulk Ni ≈ 7 μΩ·cm)
  • Finish: Bright, Semi-bright, or Matte

Cost & Logistics

  • Relative Cost: $–$$ (Mid-range value)
  • Lead Time: 3–5 Business Days
  • Factors: Masking & Surface Requirement
  • Scale: Batch processing efficiency

Compliance

  • Environment: RoHS & REACH Compliant
  • Skin Contact: Meets EU <0.5 μg/cm² limits
  • Safety: Hydrogen relief baking (B850)
  • Recovery: Strict Ni-salt waste mgmt

Technical FAQ

Q1. Outdoor Durability?

Nickel alone provides moderate protection. For high-humidity or outdoor use, it must be paired with a Chrome topcoat.

Q2. Hydrogen Embrittlement?

For high-strength steel (>1000 MPa), we provide 190–220°C de-embrittlement baking within 1 hour post-plating.

Q3. Watts vs Sulfamate?

Watts baths excel in bright decorative finishes; Sulfamate is preferred for low-stress, thick functional layers.

Hard Chrome

Engineered for maximum wear resistance and dimensional restoration. Essential for hydraulic rods, industrial shafts, and precision molds requiring a low-friction, high-hardness metallic shield.
Surface Hardness 800–1100 HV
Typical Thickness 10–500 μm
Substrate Hardness (HV) Roughness (Ra) Key Note
Carbon Steel 850–1050 0.2–0.6 Baking Required
Stainless Steel 800–1100 0.1–0.5 Acid Activation
Tool Steel 800–1100 0.2–0.6 Mold & Die Specs
Al Alloys 800–1100 0.2–0.4 Ni-Strike Needed
Industrial hard chrome plated hydraulic piston rod with precision finish
Functional Chrome // Ra 0.2

Performance

  • Hardness: 800–1100 HV
  • Friction: ≈ 0.12–0.20 (Dry)
  • Thermal: Stable to 400°C
  • Restoration: Rebuilds worn parts

Logistics

  • Cost Rank: $$–$$$ (High-end)
  • Prototypes: 5–7 Days
  • Production: 1–2 Weeks
  • Drivers: Grinding allowance

Compliance

  • Status: REACH Regulated
  • Chemistry: Cr(VI) Industrial Bath
  • Embrittlement: Bake per ASTM B850
  • Trends: Transition to Trivalent

Technical FAQ

  • Vs EN: Chrome is harder
  • Max Build: Up to 0.5mm+
  • Finish: Grinding required
  • Masking: High precision control

Powder Coating

The primary choice for finishing sheet metal enclosures, brackets, and frames. Offers a thick, high-durability, UV-stable coating as a superior alternative to liquid paint.

A dry finishing process where electrostatic powder is heat-cured to form a tough shield. Extensively used in laser cutting and enclosure assembly projects.

Substrate Thickness (μm) Hardness (HB) Key Note
Mild Steel 60–120 10–20 Phosphate Pre-treat
Aluminium 50–100 10–20 Zirconium Rec.
Galvanized 60–120 10–20 Degassing Process
Stainless 40–80 10–20 Surface Roughening
Industrial Applications
  • Automotive wheels, chassis parts, and engine covers.
  • Architectural extrusions and industrial curtain walls.
  • Enclosures & housings — see our sheet metal design guidelines.
Powder coated sheet metal enclosures in industrial orange and blue finishes
Production Spotlight: Enclosure Finishing

Performance

  • Corrosion: ~1000h NSS (ASTM B117)
  • Hardness: HB ≈ 2–4 (Resin-based)
  • Stability: Excellent UV & Weathering
  • Chemical: Epoxy for heavy resistance

Cost & Lead Time

  • Relative Cost: $–$$ (Economical)
  • Prototypes: 3–5 Business Days
  • Production: 5–10 Business Days
  • Efficiency: High volume reclaiming

Environment

  • VOCs: Zero solvent emissions
  • Reclaim: Up to 95% powder reuse
  • Compliance: RoHS & REACH Compliant
  • Health: TGIC-free formulations

Technical FAQ

  • Non-metals? Needs conductive primer
  • Vs Anodizing? Thicker/more colors
  • Repairability? Liquid touch-up kits
  • Edge Coverage? Superior protection

Zinc / MFZn2-C

Economical sacrificial corrosion protection for carbon-steel fasteners and precision components. A baseline industrial specification for automotive and general machinery.

As defined in ISO 4042 / DIN 50979, this system combines zinc electroplating with trivalent Cr(III) passivation. Ideal for high-volume Swiss lathe fastener programs and electrical housings.

Thickness Class (Zn2) ≥ 5 μm
Standard Material Carbon Steel (SS400)
Zinc MFZn2-C plated precision bracket compared with uncoated part
ISO 4042 Standard

Performance

  • Red Rust: 120–240h NSS
  • White Rust: 72–96h NSS
  • Hardness: HV 70-120
  • Electrical: High conductivity

Cost & Logistics

  • Cost level: $ (Lowest)
  • Prototypes: 5–7 Days
  • Production: 3–5 Days
  • Scale: Barrel plating ready

Compliance

  • Status: RoHS & REACH
  • Passivation: Trivalent Cr(III)
  • Hydrogen: Bake per ISO 4042
  • Automotive: DIN 50979

Process Flow

  • Acidic/Alkaline Plating
  • Clear Cr(III) Passivation
  • Embrittlement Relief
  • Final Sorting & Inspection

Technical FAQ

Q1. NSS Performance?

MFZn2-C is a basic system. For salt-spray requirements >500h, specify Zn–Ni or Zn-flake with specialized topcoats.

Q2. Hydrogen Relief?

Mandatory for fasteners with tensile strength ≥1000 MPa (10.9 grade and above) to prevent delayed brittle fracture.

Q3. Automotive Exterior?

Best for interior or secondary parts. Visible or safety-critical exterior fasteners usually require Zn-Ni or organic topcoats.

Electropolishing

The ultimate choice for ultra-clean, smooth, and corrosion-resistant stainless steel or titanium components. Essential for medical devices, semiconductor piping, and pharmaceutical equipment.

An anodic dissolution process that selectively removes microscopic material to level peaks and reduce Ra. Frequently used in our medical molding and machining programs to ensure biocompatibility.

Material Removal 5–50 μm
Applicable Alloys SUS304, 316, Ti
Key Applications
  • Medical: surgical instruments, implants, and stents.
  • Semiconductor & Pharma: ultra-clean manifolds and fittings.
  • Food & Beverage: dairy tanks, valves, and mixers.
Stainless steel medical bracket before and after electropolishing showing mirror finish and burr removal
Micro-Level Finish

Performance

  • Corrosion: Enhanced (ASTM A967)
  • Ra: Uniform microscopic leveling
  • Clean: Removes embedded contaminants
  • Medical: Improved biocompatibility

Cost & Logistics

  • Relative Cost: $$ (Mid-range value)
  • Prototypes: 3–5 Business Days
  • Production: 5–7 Business Days
  • Drivers: Ra reduction requirement

Compliance

  • Environment: Acid neutralization used
  • Status: RoHS & REACH Compliant
  • Standards: No Cr(VI) involvement
  • Safety: Acid-resistant PPE control

Process Flow

  • Degreasing & Acid Pickling
  • Electropolishing (DC Power)
  • Neutralization & DI Rinse
  • Baking & Precision Inspection

Technical FAQ

Q1. Vs Passivation?

Passivation only removes free iron. Electropolishing removes material to smooth, brighten, and improve corrosion behavior simultaneously.

Q2. Dimensional Change?

Yes, but controlled (≈ 5–50 μm). We recommend identifying critical tolerance areas during the DFM design phase.

Q3. Can Welds be Polished?

Yes. Heat tint and discoloration are removed, though the physical shape of the weld bead will remain present under the shine.

Mirror Barrel Polishing

A mass-finishing process designed for achieving near-mirror surface gloss on small-to-medium batches. Ideal for consumer electronics and medical externals where uniformity is paramount.
Target Roughness Ra ≤ 0.05 µm
Material Removal 1–10 µm
Media Ratio 1 : 3–5
Process Flow: Degrease → Pre-burnish (Ceramic) → Fine Polishing (Resin) → Mirror Burnishing (SS Pins) → Hot Air Dry → Precision Inspect
Material Achievable Ra Hardness Δ Note
Stainless 304/316 0.02–0.05 µm +0–20 HV Excellent Mirror
Carbon Steel 0.03–0.08 µm +10–30 HV Needs Inhibitor
Aluminum 6061 0.04–0.10 µm ~0 HV Edge Rounding
Brass / Copper 0.02–0.05 µm ~0 HV High Gloss
Mirror barrel polishing process achieving near-mirror cosmetic finish on machined parts
Batch Gloss Logic

Performance

  • Gloss: Mirror-like (accessible)
  • Uniformity: High batch consistency
  • Hardening: Mild work-hardening
  • Friction: Significantly reduced

Cost & Lead Time

  • Relative Cost: $–$$ (Economical)
  • Lead Time: 3–7 Business Days
  • Drivers: Cycle time & media
  • Batching: High volume efficiency

Compliance

  • Status: RoHS & REACH Compliant
  • Environment: pH 7-10 compounds
  • Process: Non-electrolytic
  • Safety: Low noise enclosed op

Limitations

  • Geometry: Recess shadowing
  • Edges: Inevitable rounding
  • Tolerance: Δ ~10 µm removal
  • Flatness: Risk of slight convex

Texture Etching

Precise surface modification for controlled patterns on molds or metal components. Essential for achieving cosmetic grains, anti-glare finishes, and integrated branding.
Etch Depth 2–200 μm
Roughness Range Ra 0.5–20
Lead Time 3–10 Days
Material / Substrate Depth (μm) Ra (μm) Core Application
Tool Steel (Molds) 5–200 1.0–20 Injection Mold Textures
Stainless Steel 2–50 0.5–5.0 Decorative & Functional
Aluminum Alloys 5–100 1.0–10 Anti-glare / Grip
Plastics (ABS/PC) Laser Only 1.0–5.0 Logos & Direct Patterns

Commonly utilized in export mold production to ensure SPI/SPE standard surface finishes for automotive and consumer electronics.

Mold insert with precision etched texture vs plain surface finish
Etch Matrix // Ra Control

Performance

  • Aesthetics: Matte to deep grain
  • Grip: Enhanced anti-slip handle
  • Optics: Efficient anti-glare
  • Adhesion: Better paint bonding

Process Flow

  • Surface Cleaning & Degreasing
  • Precision Masking (Photo/Laser)
  • Chemical or Laser Etching
  • Neutralization & Final Inspection

Compliance

  • Status: RoHS & REACH Compliant
  • Laser: Chemical-free cleaner option
  • Chemistry: Heavy-metal recovery
  • Safety: Controlled acid handling

Technical FAQ

  • Durability: 1M+ molding cycles
  • Polishing: Light touch-up only
  • Laser vs Chem: Laser for precision
  • Complexity: Pattern-depth driven

TiN / TiCN / CrN (PVD)

Ultra-hard, thin-film PVD coatings engineered for cutting tools, forming dies, and high-precision molds. Essential for reducing friction and maximizing tool life in demanding industrial environments.
Film Thickness 1–5 μm
Max Hardness 3200 HV
Temp Limit ~500 °C
Substrate Hardness (HV) Coating Colour Best For...
Tool Steel TiN: 1800–2200 Gold Yellow General / Decorative
Carbide TiCN: 2500–3200 Gray–Blue High-Wear Cutting
Stainless Steel CrN: 1500–2000 Silver Gray Corrosion / Molds
Titanium Alloys Varies Metallic Medical Implants

Commonly applied to precision components in injection molding to improve abrasion resistance and mold release efficiency.

PVD coated industrial mold inserts showing gold TiN finish vs uncoated surfaces
Vacuum Deposition Matrix

Performance

  • TiN: High hardness & wear
  • TiCN: Abrasive wear specialist
  • CrN: Superior ductility/corrosion
  • Friction: Low μ ≈ 0.2–0.6

Process Flow

  • Ultrasonic Degreasing
  • Plasma/Ion Etch Cleaning
  • Cathodic Arc Deposition
  • Controlled Vacuum Cooling

Environment

  • Status: RoHS/REACH Compliant
  • Safety: Clean dry process
  • Toxic: Zero Cr(VI) involvement
  • Resource: Recyclable targets

Technical FAQ

  • Vs Chrome: Harder but thinner
  • Post-Polish: Substrate must be pre-polished
  • Choice: TiCN for cutting, CrN for molds
  • Adhesion: Mechanical bonding focus

DLC (Diamond-Like Carbon)

Ultra-hard, low-friction amorphous carbon coatings engineered for extreme wear environments. Essential for engine internals, precision bearings, and medical tools where traditional lubrication is insufficient.
Surface Hardness 2000–5000 HV
Friction Coeff. 0.05–0.15 μ
Layer Thickness 1–3 μm
Substrate Material Hardness (HV) Friction (μ) Core Application
Tool Steels 2000–5000 0.05–0.15 Precision Forming Dies
Stainless Steel 2000–4000 0.05–0.15 Medical Surgical Tools
Carbides 2500–5000 0.05–0.15 Non-ferrous Machining
Al & Ti Alloys 2000–4000 0.05–0.15 Aerospace & Implants

Commonly utilized in automotive CNC machining to reduce parasitic drag in valvetrain components and fuel injection systems.

CNC machined bracket before and after DLC diamond-like carbon black coating
Precision Amorphous Film

Performance

  • Hardness: Diamond-like (sp3)
  • Friction: Self-lubricating
  • Wear: Extreme life extension
  • Biocompatible: Medical grade

Process Flow

  • Ultrasonic Cleaning
  • Plasma Etch Activation
  • PVD/PECVD Deposition
  • Substrate-specific Interlayers

Environment

  • Compliance: RoHS & REACH
  • Safety: Clean dry process
  • Resource: Eco-friendly vacuum
  • Toxic: Zero Cr(VI) usage

Technical FAQ

  • Replace Oil? Often partial
  • Vs TiN: Lower friction
  • Max Temp: ~400°C limit
  • Substrate: Needs high polish

Bead / Shot Blasting

Abrasive finishing solutions for surface cleaning, matte texturing, and fatigue-strength enhancement. Essential as a final cosmetic satin finish or high-adhesion pre-treatment for coatings.
Roughness Range Ra 0.5–6.0
Affected Depth 50–200 μm
Lead Time 1–2 Days
Substrate Material Typical Effect Ra Range (μm) Key Note
Stainless Steel Satin Matte Finish 0.5–3.0 Medical & Decorative
Aluminum Alloys Matte Oxide Removal 1.0–4.0 Anodizing Prep
Carbon Steel Scale & Rust Removal 2.0–6.0 Coating Foundation
Tool Steel Shot Peening 1.5–5.0 Fatigue Strength

Commonly utilized in Sand Casting post-processing to achieve uniform surface profiles and remove parting line residues.

Machined casting before and after bead blasting showing uniform satin finish
Abrasive Texture Matrix

Performance

  • Finish: Consistent satin matte
  • Strength: Increases fatigue life
  • Adhesion: High-profile surface
  • Stress: Induces compressive stress

Process Flow

  • Ultrasonic Degreasing
  • Selective Zone Masking
  • High-Velocity Blasting
  • Final Air-Blow/Drying

Compliance

  • Status: RoHS & REACH Compliant
  • Media: Recyclable Glass/Ceramic
  • EHS: Enclosed dust-free ops
  • Toxic: Zero hazardous chemicals

Technical FAQ

  • Vs Sand: Beads are gentler
  • Peening: Controlled fatigue fix
  • Tolerance: Δ ~50μm impact
  • Finality: Cosmetic medical use

Passivation

Essential for stainless steel components requiring maximum corrosion resistance without any change in dimensions or appearance. Critical for medical, food, and aerospace assemblies.
Layer Thickness 0 μm (Zero)
Corrosion (NSS) > 200h
Lead Time 1–3 Days
Material / Alloy Effect of Passivation Key Standard
SS 304 / 316 Enhances Cr oxide film ASTM A967
SS 17-4PH / 15-5PH Optimized for high loads AMS 2700
Martensitic (400s) Controlled iron removal MIL-STD-753
High-precision stainless steel component before and after passivation treatment
Chemical Surface Mod // Zero Dimensional Impact

Performance

  • Corrosion: ASTM A967 Certified
  • Appearance: No color change
  • Clean: Removes free iron debris
  • Stability: Permanent oxide fix

Process Flow

  • Ultrasonic Degreasing
  • Acid Bath (Nitric/Citric)
  • Neutralization & Rinse
  • Final Drying & Inspection

Compliance

  • Status: RoHS & REACH
  • Standards: AMS 2700 / ASTM
  • Environment: Citric eco-option
  • Toxic: Zero Cr(VI) content

Technical FAQ

  • Vs Polishing? Chemical fix
  • Duration? Lifetime if no scratch
  • Welds? Restores heat-affected
  • Holes? Full internal coverage

Gold Chem Film

Essential chromate conversion for aluminum parts requiring electrical conductivity and paint adhesion. The primary standard for aircraft structures, avionics, and EMI-shielded enclosures.
Film Thickness 0.3–2.5 μm
Conductivity Ultra Low R
Lead Time 1–3 Days
Alloy Family Common Grades Uniformity Core Application
Wrought Alloys 6061, 7075, 2024 Excellent Structural & Aerospace
Cast Alloys A356, ADC12 Good (Varies) Industrial Housings
5xxx Series 5052, 5083 Excellent Marine & Electronics

Commonly utilized in Aerospace CNC machining to maintain grounding paths while providing corrosion protection for machined ribs and panels.

Aerospace aluminum parts with gold chem film chromate conversion coating
MIL-DTL-5541 Compliant

Performance

  • Class 1A: Max corrosion fix
  • Class 3: Low contact R
  • Adhesion: Ideal paint base
  • Conductivity: Grounding-safe

Process Flow

  • Cleaning/Deoxidizing
  • Chromate Conversion Bath
  • Strict Time/Temp Control
  • Contact-R Verification

Compliance

  • RoHS: Cr(III) Trivalent
  • REACH: Hex-free available
  • Military: MIL-DTL-5541
  • EHS: Waste reduction tech

Technical FAQ

  • Vs Anodize: Conductive fix
  • Tolerance: Δ 0μm impact
  • Castings: Shadow risk mgmt
  • Paint: Primeless support

Design Notes Before You Release the Drawing

What should a surface finish callout include on a drawing?

A CNC surface finish callout should specify the process name, applicable standard (MIL/ASTM) or project specification, type or class, target thickness, and color or appearance requirement. It should also define masking zones for critical features and state the inspection method, such as eddy current or XRF, so the finish requirement can be quoted, processed, and verified consistently.

Features That Often Fail After Coating

Bores & Bearing Fits

Close-tolerance H7/H8 bores should be reviewed for masking, pre-machining allowance, or post-finish sizing when coating build-up (dependent on finish type and thickness) could affect assembly fits.

Threaded Holes

Threads are highly sensitive to coating build-up. On fine-pitch threads, relatively thin coatings can still prevent a Go gauge from passing if masking or post-finish thread recovery is not defined.

Sealing Lands

Roughness (Ra) changes after finishing can compromise O-ring performance. Sealing lands should retain required roughness limits or sealing validation defined where leak performance is critical.

Datum & Mating Faces

Flatness and parallelism can be skewed by uneven plating, specifically on corners and edges (dog-bone effect). These areas require thickness control and measurement location definition.

Electrical Contact Pads

Failure to mask grounding pads before insulative coatings such as anodizing can eliminate electrical continuity, increase contact resistance, and create shielding failures in assembly.

Precision Locating Pins

Pins used for critical alignment may grow beyond their tolerance limit, requiring post-coating grinding or precision masking to ensure locational accuracy.

Masking & Pre-Compensation

Before release, engineers should define masking, pre-compensation, and post-finish recovery strategy to prevent scrap:

  • Identify Masking Zones: High-precision bores, threads, and grounding pads should be highlighted in a Masking Map.
  • Define Allowance: Specify pre-machining allowance based on finish thickness, feature sensitivity, and whether the coating grows inward, outward, or both.
  • Post-Operations: Define where chasing threads or honing bores after coating is required to ensure final fit-check compliance.

Drawing Release Checklist

  • Specific finish type and applicable standard or project specification are confirmed.
  • Coating class, target thickness, and color requirement are defined.
  • Masking map for critical features is included with the drawing.
  • Inspection points and verification methods are released as QC criteria.

For complex bores, threads, or conductive pads, request a surface finish feasibility review for CNC parts before RFQ release.

Engineering Callout Example

Standard format for 2D technical drawings:

ANODIZE PER MIL-A-8625 TYPE II CLASS 2 BLACK, 10–15 μm THICKNESS. MASK THREADS, DATUM A, AND GROUND PADS. VERIFY THICKNESS BY EDDY CURRENT PER ASTM B244.
Note: Use a masking map or drawing note to identify exact protected zones and measurement locations for thickness verification.
Surface finish drawing callout with masking notes for CNC part release

If these items are not released on the drawing, fit, sealing, conductivity, or cosmetic failures may only be discovered after finishing, leading to costly scrap or rework.

Inspection and Acceptance Criteria

Coating Thickness Verification

  • XRF Thickness Mapping: Non-destructive verification for metallic coatings such as electroless nickel, zinc, and other plated finishes.
  • Eddy Current Testing: Standard method for verifying non-conductive coatings on non-ferrous substrates, specifically for anodized aluminum parts.
  • Defined Locations: Verification focuses on drawing-defined measurement points, including edges and recessed critical zones where buildup may vary.
  • Reporting Logic: Quantitative data points are mapped against target thickness ranges to confirm dimensional compliance before release.

Functional & Performance Testing

  • Corrosion Resistance: Salt spray testing per ASTM B117 or ISO 9227 to verify corrosion resistance targets when applicable.
  • Adhesion Evaluation: Cross-hatch tape test (ASTM D3359) to evaluate coating integrity on functional finishes requiring adhesion confirmation.
  • Conductivity Targets: Surface-to-surface contact resistance check for grounding pads and MIL-DTL-5541 Class 3 surfaces.
  • Cosmetic Standards: Visual comparison against approved standards for color and texture on defined A-surfaces.

Sampling Logic & Inspection Areas

  • First Article Verification: FAI of the initial part against drawing requirements, finish callouts, and key acceptance points before mass production.
  • Production Sampling: AQL-based sampling for batch production to monitor lot-to-lot consistency after initial process approval.
  • Critical Zone Mapping: Focused inspection on H7/H8 bores, threads, and sealing lands as defined in the drawing or RFQ.
  • Cosmetic Zone Logic: Cosmetic acceptance rules aligned with customer release requirements for A, B, and C-surface classifications.

Usable Inspection Report Requirements

The inspection package should include a transparent report that tracks specific measurement locations, inspection dates, and test methods to ensure full lot-level traceability:

  • Part Number & Revision
  • Production Lot ID
  • Finish Specification
  • Thickness Range (Min/Max)
  • Measured Data Points
  • Method (XRF/Eddy)
  • Pass/Fail disposition
  • Standard (MIL/ASTM)
Detailed inspection location map and thickness report traceability for CNC parts

Inspection Location Mapping

Our verification reports confirm that fit-critical areas remain within the defined fit budget. This level of traceability provides the documentation required for medical, aerospace, and high-reliability industrial production programs.

Surface Finishing Supplier Validation Checklist Before Drawing Release

Use this checklist to verify whether a finishing supplier can control thickness, masking, appearance, inspection, and lot traceability for your CNC production program before drawing release or production approval.

Process Evidence Required

Tied to the active drawing revision and finish specification.
  • Finish Specification Confirmation: Written confirmation of the finish standard and revision before supplier release.
  • Masking Execution Plan: Detailed map identifying features that must remain free of coating build-up.
  • Thickness Control Method: Defined thickness verification based on finish type (XRF, eddy current, or magnetic measurement).
  • Approved Appearance Standard: Approved master samples or visual boundary agreements for color and texture.
  • Change-Control Notification: Defined process for chemistry or subcontractor changes during production runs.

Required Documentation Package

Matched to project risk, finish type, and regulatory obligations.
  • Certificate of Conformance (CoC): Verified statement of compliance for the specific finishing standard.
  • Thickness Inspection Report: Quantitative data points mapped to drawing-defined measurement locations.
  • Salt Spray Test Results: Documented environmental performance records (where required by RFQ).
  • First Article Inspection (FAI): Verification of the initial part against drawing callouts and acceptance points.
  • Revision-Linked Records: Inspection reports explicitly tied to the current drawing revision lot.
  • Chemistry Declaration: Lot-specific RoHS or REACH compliance data where applicable.

Visual Verification Standards

Tied to approved samples and defined production lots.
  • Real Masked Parts: Physical or photographic proof of masking execution on complex part features.
  • Measurement in Progress: Evidence of thickness or performance testing equipment in active use for the lot.
  • Lot-Labeled Finished Parts: Standardized traceability tagging on final delivery packaging and batch containers.
  • Visual Boundary Samples: Pre-approved range for color, luster, and texture to eliminate subjective judgment.

Traceability & Control Points

Focus on batch-level consistency and revision alignment.
  • Finish Lot Traceability: Ability to trace the lot to the processed batch, part number, and shipment record.
  • Drawing Revision Control: Verification that the current drawing, masking map, and spec are aligned before processing.
  • Process Revision History: Documentation of chemistry or immersion adjustments, including impact assessment.
  • Approved Subcontractor List: Verification of approved vendor status if external specialty finishing is utilized.
Supplier validation evidence board with masking report and lot traceability for CNC finishing

What Verifiable Evidence a Finishing Supplier Should Provide

A finishing supplier should provide more than pricing; the approval package should include process evidence, inspection records, and traceability data. For fit-critical or regulated projects, release decisions should be based on verifiable data provided before approval and confirmed after finishing.

Revision Traceability Standard-Based Finish Control FAI and Inspection Records

Industry-Specific Surface Finishing Requirements for CNC Parts

Aerospace AS9100 / MIL-SPEC

  • Chem Film Class Selection: Selection between MIL-DTL-5541 Class 1A for higher corrosion protection and Class 3 for lower electrical contact resistance, based on grounding requirements.
  • Conductivity Verification: Low-milliohm testing of grounding surfaces to ensure EMI/EMC compliance in flight hardware.
  • Batch Traceability: Documentation linking processing records, chemistry control, and inspection results to the production lot, part number, and drawing revision.
  • Acceptance Logic: Appearance standards are balanced against coating integrity and environmental performance; priority is given to functional survivability.

Medical ISO 13485 / ASTM

  • Passivation Standards: Critical focus on ASTM A967/AMS2700 standards to maximize corrosion resistance and ensure surgical-grade cleanliness.
  • Cleanability Focus: Achieving smooth, cleanable surfaces that reduce contamination retention risk and support repeated sterilization cycles.
  • Process Compatibility: Material and process review to confirm that finishing chemicals and post-treatments do not compromise required biocompatibility or mechanical properties.
  • Validation Package: Release packages including CoC, passivation records, and chemistry declarations for regulatory audit support.

Automotive IATF 16949

  • Corrosion Targets: Program-specific corrosion targets, often verified by ASTM B117 salt spray testing, for under-the-hood or exposed chassis components.
  • Lot-to-Lot Consistency: Statistically controlled processes to maintain consistency so first-off and high-volume production parts remain within the finish specification.
  • Revision Control: Release evidence is revision-linked so thickness, adhesion, and corrosion data correspond to the approved drawing and spec.
  • Adhesion Compliance: Standard verification of cross-hatch adhesion and thickness mapping for exterior or functional cosmetic assemblies.

Electronics Grounding / EMI Control

  • Conductive Path Design: Strategic use of conductive finishes such as chem film or electroless nickel on grounding features and contact areas for electrical continuity.
  • Precision Masking: Sophisticated masking maps defined on the drawing to isolate conductive pads from insulative exterior coatings like powder coat.
  • Continuity Verification: Low-resistance verification where required to confirm that conductive contact areas remain functional after finishing.
  • Shielding Integrity: Ensuring EMI gasket interfaces meet non-oxidizing, conductive surface requirements for enclosure performance.
Industry-specific CNC finishing requirement matrix for regulated and high-reliability sectors
Industry comparison matrix for corrosion, conductivity, documentation, and traceability requirements across regulated and high-reliability sectors.

Real Surface Finishing Risk Scenarios for CNC Parts

Most surface finishing failures start before processing, when coating thickness, masking, visual limits, or inspection requirements are not fully defined before drawing release. Review these common failure scenarios to mitigate technical risks.

Post-finish dimensional verification of anodized bore tolerance on CNC part

Tolerance Loss on Anodized Bores

Risk Bore diameter undersized; assembly interference with bearings or locating pins.
Why it happens Failure to account for finish-dependent coating build-up during design, causing effective size changes on inward/outward growth features.
What should have been defined Masking map, finish allowance, or post-finish sizing defined on the drawing based on the part's fit budget.
What evidence to review Bore gage or CMM dimensional records confirming final feature size after finishing.
Grounding pad contact resistance verification after insulating surface finish

Contact Failure on Grounding Pads

Risk Loss of electrical continuity at grounding features, leading to shielding or grounding failure in assembly.
Why it happens Conductive grounding areas were not defined for masking, resulting in the application of insulative coatings (e.g. anodizing) over contact pads.
What should have been defined A masking map and conductive-finish requirement (including class or resistance targets) identified on the technical drawing.
What evidence to review Contact resistance test data (milliohm readings) at the drawing-specified grounding locations.
Visual comparator review of cosmetic mismatch across CNC production batches

Cosmetic Mismatch Across Batches

Risk Visible color or texture shift between mating assemblies from different production lots.
Why it happens Drift in tank chemistry or immersion time without an approved visual standard or defined appearance boundary.
What should have been defined Visual limit samples approved by engineering or the customer before production, defining acceptable color and luster ranges.
What evidence to review Lot-level visual inspection records compared against the approved visual comparator or master sample.
Coating adhesion and corrosion failure evidence with test verification records

Adhesion or Corrosion Failures

Risk Coating peeling or rapid oxidation after environmental exposure or assembly handling.
Why it happens Inadequate pre-treatment or lack of performance requirements matched to the service environment and coating type.
What should have been defined Finish-specific requirements such as ASTM B117 (Corrosion) or ASTM D3359 (Adhesion) aligned with service conditions.
What evidence to review Salt spray test records or cross-hatch adhesion results supported by batch or coupon identification.

Surface Finish Selection Guide for CNC Parts Before Drawing Release

Use this workflow to convert a technical drawing into realistic, RFQ-ready finish requirements before final release or production approval.

01 Identify fit-critical features that must be masked or post-sized.
02 Confirm material-finish compatibility before RFQ release.
03 Shortlist finishes matching primary function and acceptable dimensional impact.

1. Identify Fit-Critical Features That Must Be Masked or Post-Sized

Flag features where coating build-up or surface removal can cause assembly interference, leakage, or functional failure. These zones require explicit masking or secondary sizing operations.

Must Mask Zone Engineering Reason Typical Features
Precision Fits Build-up shifts effective size; assemblies can jam or lose required interference. H7/H8 bores, precision locating bosses, bearing seats.
Threads (Anodize/Powder) Coating build-up on thread flanks causes gauge failure or nut seizure. Fine-pitch M4/M6 threads, high-build internal threads.
Grounding & Contact Pads Maintains electrical continuity and low resistance for EMI/bonding. 8×8 mm pads, grounding lands around screw holes.
Sealing & Datum Faces Build-up or texture change compromises O-ring sealing or repeatable alignment. O-ring grooves, sealing lands, Datum A/B primary locating faces.

2. Confirm Material-Finish Compatibility Before Release

Verify finish practicality for your specific alloy. Poor material-process pairing leads to adhesion loss or subpar corrosion results.

Substrate Material Anodizing (Type II/III) Chem Film (MIL-DTL-5541) Electroless Nickel Passivation (ASTM A967) Powder Coating
Al 6061 / 7075
SS 304 / 316
Carbon Steel
Copper / Brass △ (review adhesion)
Note: ✓ = Recommended; △ = Technically possible with tighter process control; — = Not applicable.

3. Compare Finish Options by Thickness, Dimensional Impact, and Performance

Evaluate dimensional build-up versus functional gains. Build-up must be verified against the fit budget on critical features.

Finish Type Typical Thickness (µm) Dimensional Growth (G) Inspection Method Functional Effects
Type II Anodizing 5–25 (Target: 10–15) G ≈ T (Build-up outward) Eddy Current / Micrometer Dyeable decorative colors; basic corrosion control.
Type III Hard Anodize 25–75 (Target: 35–45) G ≈ T (Masking recommended) Eddy Current / CMM High wear resistance; hardness ~350–550 HV.
Chem Film (Conversion) 0.25–1.0 G ≈ 0 (Negligible) Contact Resistance Conductive path; excellent paint base; no build risk.
Electroless Nickel 5–25 (Target: 8–12) G ≈ T (High uniformity) XRF Mapping / Micrometer Conductive; hardness can reach ~1000 HV after heat treatment.
Passivation (SS) 0 (Surface cleaning) G = 0 Copper Sulfate / Humidity Improves resistance by removing free iron; no build-up.
Powder Coating 60–120 (Target: 70–90) High build-up (Edge risk) Visual / Mag-Gage High outdoor durability; extensive color palette.
Before finalizing your specs, review the tolerance feasibility for coated CNC parts.

4. Starting Finish Recommendations by Primary Functional Requirement

Convergence on a realistic starting specification for prototypes and production RFQs based on your primary design goal.

Primary Requirement Recommended Finish Target Thickness (µm) Conductive? Key Control Note
Electrical Grounding Chem Film (MIL-DTL-5541) 0.25–1.0 Yes Specify continuity or contact resistance targets.
Uniformity (Internal) Electroless Nickel (EN) 8–12 Yes Heat treat for hardness; monitor internal passage coverage.
Wear + Corrosion Hard Anodize (Type III) 35–45 No Mandatory masking for tightly toleranced fits.
Visible A-Surface Cosmetics Type II Anodizing 10–15 No Unify surface blast; control ΔE ≤ 2.0 on visible zones.
Durable Edge Protection Powder Coating 70–90 No Chamfer sharp edges to prevent chipping; strict masking.
Zero Build (Stainless) Passivation (ASTM A967) 0 N/A Standard medical/food grade cleaning; no resizing needed.
Note: These are starting recommendations only and should be finalized against the drawing, critical features, and project requirement.

If finish selection still affects fit, masking, or inspection planning, submit your drawing for a surface finish feasibility review for CNC parts before RFQ release.

Our engineering team will identify finish growth risk, masking requirements, and critical measurement locations for your project.

Surface Finishing Evidence for CNC Parts: Fit, Color, Adhesion, and Masking Control

These case snapshots show how finish selection, masking, and inspection controls are applied to real CNC part risks. Use these as benchmarks when reviewing tolerance feasibility for coated CNC parts.

  • We solve – engineering issues
  • How we do it – process control
  • What you receive – release records
  • Acceptance – release criteria
Gold chem film CNC housing with H7 bore and conductivity control

Gold Chem Film for Tight-Fit Features with Conductivity Control

We solve

Fit-critical bores and conductive contact areas that cannot tolerate uncontrolled finish build-up or post-finish rework.

How we do it
  • Fit budget planning for bores/shafts affected by thickness.
  • Targeted masking on H7/H8 bores and grounding pads.
  • Post-machining thread/fit recovery only where required.
What you receive
  • Marked drawings and finish allowance table.
  • Lot-linked photo records for masking zones.
Acceptance

100% gauging on critical features; conductivity PASS on all specified grounding pads.

Matte silver anodized CNC panels under batch color consistency review

Matte Silver Anodizing for Visible Assemblies with Batch Color Control

We solve

Batch-to-batch color mismatch and cosmetic rejection on visible anodized assembly panels and housings.

How we do it
  • Spectrophotometer control (ΔE2000, D65/10° basis).
  • Unified glass-bead #180–220 surface preparation.
  • SPC bath control to maintain color boundaries.
What you receive
  • Spectrophotometer report (5-zone verification).
  • Lot-linked photo records against master tile ID.
Acceptance

ΔE ≤ 2.0 on defined A-zones; exceedance triggers automatic containment and review.

White anodized CNC part with XRF thickness and adhesion control

White Anodizing on Complex Geometry with Adhesion and Edge-Control Review

We solve

Adhesion loss on sharp transitions and thin wall sections where pretreatment or shadowing can trigger post-assembly flaking.

How we do it
  • Pretreatment audit (clean/etch/desmut) for complex geometry.
  • XRF thickness mapping at 5+ high-risk geometric points.
  • Cross-hatch adhesion pilot testing before lot release.
What you receive
Acceptance

No flaking in defined zones; cross-hatch meets approved logic; thickness within budget.

Gold anodized CNC manifold with masking map and witness-mark control

Gold Anodizing with Witness-Mark and Masking Control on Cosmetic Surfaces

We solve

Uncontrolled coating on O-ring grooves and datum faces, plus clamp-mark "witness" artifacts on cosmetic A-surfaces.

How we do it
  • Shop-floor Masking Map and plug/tape BOM definition.
  • Rack strategy designed to isolate contact marks to C-surfaces.
  • Controlled blast grade for uniform under-layer texture.
What you receive
  • Masking drawing and inspection map.
  • Lot-linked photo records confirming protected zones.
Acceptance

Conformance to the masking map; zero witness marks on critical cosmetic zones or protected datum faces.

Surface Finishing FAQ for CNC Engineers and Buyers

How does anodizing affect dimensions?

Typically, part of the anodized layer builds outward while part penetrates the surface. In Type III hard anodizing, the resulting build-up can materially affect machining tolerances; therefore, masking, finish allowance, or post-finish sizing should be defined based on the fit budget of the mating components.

Which finish should not be used on threads or sealing faces?

For such features, thin-film options such as chem film or electroless nickel with tightly controlled thickness may be more suitable, depending on conductivity, corrosion, and wear requirements. Strategic masking is another effective method to protect critical surfaces while applying a more aggressive protective finish elsewhere on the component.

What should a finish callout include on a drawing?

Defining specific standards reduces ambiguity between suppliers and prevents non-comparable quotes. Explicitly calling out masking requirements and identifying drawing-defined critical features for verification ensures that the finish execution aligns with functional assembly requirements across production lots.

What inspection data should I request from a supplier?

Requesting a First Article Inspection (FAI) report is useful for initial production runs to validate drawing compliance. For aerospace, medical, and high-reliability industrial programs, buyers may also require traceability to production lots, finish process records, and revision-linked inspection data to ensure release control.

Request a CNC Surface Finish Feasibility Review Before Drawing Release

Submit your drawing for an engineering review of finish selection, coating build-up risk, masking requirements, and inspection methods before RFQ or drawing release. This review helps identify finish callout gaps and reduces fit, conductivity, or cosmetic failures before supplier release.

Request Surface Finish Review